Price guide · AI

How much does it cost to develop an AI chatbot or agent in 2026

A custom AI chatbot costs between €4,000 and €25,000, a chatbot with actions in your systems between €20,000 and €60,000, and an AI agent between €8,000 and €60,000 depending on scope; multi-agent systems exceed €60,000. On top come model usage costs and maintenance. These are reference prices excluding VAT.

By Oliver Guirado · Updated on October 28, 2026 · 5 min read

Bar chart with indicative price ranges: FAQ chatbot, RAG assistant, chatbot with actions, agent with tools and multi-agent system

Reference price ranges

SolutionIndicative investmentTypical timeline
AI FAQ chatbot (one channel)€4,000 – €9,0003 – 5 weeks
Assistant over your documents (RAG) with permissions and citations€9,000 – €25,000 (up to €35,000 with several sources)6 – 12 weeks
Chatbot with actions in your systems and several channels€20,000 – €60,0002 – 4 months
AI agent for a bounded task€8,000 – €20,0004 – 8 weeks
Agent with several tools and human approval€20,000 – €60,0002 – 4 months
Multi-agent system across departments€60,000 – €150,0004 – 8 months

Indicative reference prices in euros, excluding VAT, for projects in Spain and Europe in 2026. The final amount depends on scope, integrations and data quality; we confirm it with a fixed quote after a first meeting.

Detail by service: AI chatbots, RAG assistants and AI agents.

What the price depends on

Actions and scope

A system that only answers costs far less than one that runs processes and writes to your systems.

Integrations

Every connected system (CRM, ERP, store, diary) adds work, and the state of its APIs changes everything.

Data quality

Duplicate, scanned or outdated documents need cleaning before the system answers well.

Channels

Web, WhatsApp, app, email or voice: each channel has different requirements and costs.

Security and compliance

Per-user permissions, SSO, audit, EU data or self-hosted models raise the price and protect you.

Evaluation and quality

Building test cases and measuring accuracy takes time, but it is what prevents nasty surprises in production.

Recurring costs you should not forget

  • Language model usage: you pay for the volume of text processed. For moderate use it is usually a contained monthly item, but it grows with the number of conversations and the length of the documents. We estimate it before starting.
  • Infrastructure: hosting, database, vector database and monitoring.
  • Channels: messaging fees from WhatsApp Business or other providers.
  • Maintenance and improvement: as a reference, between 10 and 20% of the initial investment per year, or €300 – €1,500 a month for chatbots.
  • Platform licences if you build on SaaS tools.

How to calculate the return (with an example using assumed figures)

The formula is simple: annual savings − annual running cost = gross return, compared with the initial investment. An example with assumed figures, only to illustrate the method:

ItemAssumption
Repetitive support queries per month3,000
Minutes of handling per query6
Team cost per hour€25
Share the chatbot resolves without a person50%
Annual savings3,000 × 6 ÷ 60 × €25 × 50% × 12 = €45,000
Annual running cost (model, infrastructure, maintenance)€8,000

With these assumptions the gross return would be €37,000 a year; a €20,000 project would pay for itself in about six or seven months. With your real data the result changes: that is why the diagnostic measures before investing, and the guide to implementing AI in a small business explains how to validate with a pilot.

How to reduce the cost without losing quality

  1. Start with a bounded case with clear volume and return, instead of an "everything" project.
  2. Validate with a proof of concept of a few weeks before committing the full budget.
  3. Organise your documents first: it is the investment with the best cost-quality ratio.
  4. Pick the right model for each task: small models are enough for classifying or extracting and cost much less.
  5. Reuse the base: what is built for a chatbot (knowledge, integrations) later serves assistants and agents.

SaaS platform or custom development

A subscription chatbot platform starts at a few hundred euros a month and is enough for standard needs without deep integrations. Custom development pays off when you need actions in your systems, control of data, specific compliance or an experience of your own, and avoids paying licences for every channel or user as volume grows. We help you decide honestly: sometimes the standard platform is the right option. You can also start with an n8n automation and evolve.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to develop an AI chatbot?

An AI FAQ chatbot costs between €4,000 and €9,000; an assistant over your documents, between €9,000 and €25,000; and a chatbot with actions in your systems and several channels, between €20,000 and €60,000. These are reference prices excluding VAT.

How much does an AI agent for business cost?

An agent for a bounded task, between €8,000 and €20,000; with several tools and human approval, between €20,000 and €60,000; and a multi-agent system across departments, between €60,000 and €150,000.

What monthly costs does an AI chatbot have?

Language model usage, infrastructure, channel fees (for example WhatsApp) and maintenance, which is usually around €300 to €1,500 a month for a chatbot or 10 – 20% of the project per year.

How long does a chatbot take to pay for itself?

It depends on volume and the current handling cost. With a high volume of repetitive queries some projects pay for themselves in months; with low volume it may not pay off. A prior diagnostic calculates it with your data.

Is a subscription chatbot platform better than custom development?

A subscription suits standard needs without integrations; custom development pays off when there are actions in your systems, specific data or compliance requirements, or high volume.

Shall we talk about your project?

Tell us about your case and we will reply within 24-48 hours with a proposed scope and an indicative quote.

Request a quote

Tell us about your project

Describe what you want to achieve and which systems you work with. We reply within 24-48 hours.

Fields marked with * are required

Artificial intelligence services and guides

Everything we do with AI for business, from the diagnostic to the product in production. Artificial intelligence for business.

Services

Guides

See all guides →

AI by sector

See all industries →

Technologies